Maritzburg United

MaritzburgUnited

  LATEST NEWS



  Published: 28 September 2017
DISKI CHALLENGE INSPIRES DLAMINI
 
 
 

The possibility at earning promotion to the Maritzburg United first team is proving great inspiration for midfielder Sandile Dlamini
and his MDC team-mates.

   
 

The Team of Choice have enjoyed a successful few seasons in the Reserve League, not only achieving top five finishes, but also promoting a string of exciting young players to the senior PSL first team.

 

And under coach Siya Mdluli, the Team of Choice second stringers have again made a bright start to the new season; last weekend’s 2-1 win over Golden Arrows (goals from Mxolisi Kunene and Luyanda Ntshangase) took the team to the top of the MDC standings with three wins from three games.

 

Dlamini missed some of last season’s action but is excited about the challenges and possible opportunities that lie ahead in the 2017/18 campaign.

 

“Last season I missed two months through injury, so I’ve been eager and looking forward to this season, to learn as much as possible,” he said.

 

“We’ll be trying to rectify our mistakes from last season, when we drew a lot of matches we should not have drawn, we lost matches we should not have lost.

 

“That shattered our hopes of winning the title. After working so hard we were disappointed we didn’t achieve our objectives. The country was expecting Sundowns or Kaizer Chiefs or Orlando Pirates to win.

 

“Maritzburg surprised some people, we went seven games unbeaten. It’s for us now to step up to the occasion, to help the new guys coming into the team to do well and achieve our objectives.”

 

The locally-born talent explained the importance of the Diski Challenge to up-and-coming youngsters like himself.

 

“In the first team we now have four or five players who were playing last season in the Diski team, but now they are regular starters in the first team,” he pointed out.

 

“It inspires us. Guys like Lebogang Maboe, Bandile Shandu, we trained with them every day being part of the Diski team. It’s inspiring for me, Bandile I played with from U15, so I’m happy to see him progressing – if these guys are being regular starters in the first team, then why can’t we do it?”

 

Sandile Dlamini Profile
Position: Central midfield
Jersey Number: 19
Place of Birth: Pietermaritzburg
Date of Birth: 2 May 1997
Nickname: Booker
Previous Club: Izicwe Youth Football Club
Favourite Player: Cesc Fabregas
Toughest Opponent: Nduduzo Sibaya (Golden Arrows)
Role Model: My Mom
Hobbies: Watching football, movies and travelling
Motto/ Inspirational Quotes: My greatest joy comes from concern for others. If others are happy, I am happy and filled with joy.

 



*Don’t forget to also follow updates from the our club through our social media platforms, please click on the links below...

 


 

COMMENT ON THIS STORY ON SOCIAL MEDIA




MORE NEWS

PAEZ BRACE SINKS GAME MARITZBURG
UNITED FOCUSSED ON TASK AT HAND
MARITZBURG BRACED FOR CONFIDENT CHIEFS
UNITED MAKE BRIGHT START IN THE MDC

FADLU PROUD OF HIS MEN AFTER BUCS STALEMATE
CHIEFS TICKETS: PLEASE USE THE OFFICIAL CHANNELS
TEAM OF CHOICE BATTLE BUCS FOR A POINT
FADLU LOOKING TO STAY AHEAD TACTICALLY
LESSONS LEARNT, SAYS COACH FADLU